Come and hear!

Concerts & projcets

In Kronberg stars of today make music with stars of tomorrow; leading contemporary artists give performances with outstanding next-generation musicians. The concerts, public tuition sessions and public rehearsals all provide opportunities for audiences to become stakeholders in these great musical moments. Get close to music and the artists!

Current event

Year
Month
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Wed 29.5. 19:15
Carl Bechstein Saal, Casals Forum
MittwochsKonzerte
Manuel Lipstein - Ursprung & Transformationen
Consonni, Herbert, Larivière, Lipstein, Moncado, Shaham

Participants

  • Manuel Lipstein cello

Programme

Dario Castello (1602–1631)
Aus den 'Sonate concertante in stil moderno': Sonata seconda 

Johann Heinrich Schmelzer (1623–1680)
Aus den 'Sonatae unarum fidium': Sonata tertia 

Erwin Schulhoff (1894–1942)
Streichquartett Nr. 1 op. 8
I. Presto con fuoco
II. Allegretto con moto e con maliconia grotesca
III. Allegro giocoso alla Slovacca
IV. Andante molto sostenuto

Éric Feldbusch (1922–2007)
Aus der Suite 'Mosaïque' für Violoncello solo
II. Ismakh Moshe

Francis Poulenc (1899–1963)
Sonate für Klavier und Violoncello FP 143
I. Allegro: Tempo di Marcia
II. Cavatine
III. Ballabile
IV. Finale

Further Participants
Martina Consonni (piano and harpsichord)
Oliver Herbert - (Baroque cello)
Cosima Soulez Larivière (violin)
Elias David Moncado (violin)
Noga Shaham (viola)

The program and concert flyer will be designed individually by the students.

Wed 5.6. 19:15
Carl Bechstein Saal, Casals Forum
MittwochsKonzerte
Petar Pejčić - Slava!
Pejčić, Semykras, Aavik, Chang, Wohlgemuth

Participants

  • Petar Pejčić cello

Programme

Sergei Prokofiev (1891-1953)
Sonata for Cello and Piano in C Major , Op. 119;

Mstislav Rostropovich (1927-2007)
Humoresque for cello and piano

Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975)
String Quartet No. 8 in C minor , Op. 110

Further Participants
Dmytro Semykras (piano)
Hans Christian Aavik (violin)
Hana Chang (violin)
Wassili Wohlgemuth (viola)

The program and concert flyer will be designed individually by the students.

Tickets
20 €
Wed 12.6. 19:15
Carl Bechstein Saal, Casals Forum
MittwochsKonzerte
Edward Luengo - Introspection & Reflection
Chang, Consonni, Luengo

Participants

  • Edward Luengo cello

Programme

Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)
Suite No. 3 for solo cello, Op. 87
I. Introduzione: Lento -
II. Marcia: Allegro -
III. Canto: Con moto -
IV. Barcarola: Lento -
V. Dialogo: Allegretto -
VI. Fuga: Andante espressivo -
VII. Recitativo: Fantastico -
VIII. Moto perpetuo: Presto -
IX. Passacaglia: Lento solenne -
IXa. Mournful Song “Under the Little Apple Tree” -
IXb. Autumn -
IXc. Street Song “The Grey Eagle” -
IXd. Grant Repose Together with the Saints

Ernest Chausson (1855-1899)
Pièce, Op. 39

Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924)
Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 120
I. Allegro, ma non troppo
II. Andantino
III. Allegro vivo

Further Participants
Martina Consonni (piano)
Hana Chang (violin)

The program and concert flyer will be designed individually by the students.

Tickets
20 €
Wed 19.6. 19:15
Carl Bechstein Saal, Casals Forum
MittwochsKonzerte
Geneva Lewis - Music of the Spheres
Ioudenitch, Lee, Lewis, Navon, Pejčić

Participants

  • Geneva Lewis violin

Programme

Reena Esmail (*1983)
Darshan
III. Charukeshi

Kaija Saariaho (1952-2023)
Nocturne

John Cage (1912-1992)
Nocturne for Violin and Piano (With Itai Navon)

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
String Quartet in e minor, op. 59 No. 2
I. Allegro
II. Molto Adagio. Si tratta questo pezzo con molto di sentimento
III. Allegretto
IV. Finale: Presto

Further Participants
Maria Ioudenitch (violin)
Haesue Lee (viola)
Petar Pejčić (cello)
Itai Navon (piano)

The program and concert flyer will be designed individually by the students.

Tickets
20 €
Wed 26.6. 19:15
Carl Bechstein Saal, Casals Forum
MittwochsKonzerte
Sarah Jégou-Sageman - Childhood’s impressions
Consonni, Dziadek, Jégou-Sageman, LiLa, Wells

Participants

  • Sarah Jégou-Sageman violin

Programme

Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924)
Berceuse op. 16 for violin and piano

Georges Enescu (1881-1955)
Impressions d’enfance for violin and piano 1. Ménétrier - the country fiddler 2. Vieux mendiant - the old beggar 3. Ruisselet au fond du jardin - the brook at the bottom of the garden 4. L’oiseau en cage et le coucou au mur - the Bird in the cage and the Cuckoo on the wall 5. Chanson pour bercer - Lullaby 6. Grillon - The cricket 7. Lune à travers les vitres -The moon shining through the windows 8.Vent dans la cheminée - Wind in the chimney 9. Tempête au dehors, dans la nuit - Storm outside in the night 10. Lever de soleil - Sunrise

Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924)
Les Berceaux, from Op 23

Vinthya Perinpanathan (*1998)
Flight UL505 for string quartet

Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Children’s corner, excerpts

Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
String quartet Op 10, 3rd movement, Andantino, doucement expressif

Further participan
Martina Consonni (piano)
Weronika Dziadek (viola)
LiLa (cello)
Claire Wells (violin)

The program and concert flyer will be designed individually by the students.

Tickets
20 €
Wed 3.7. 19:15
Carl Bechstein Saal, Casals Forum
MittwochsKonzerte
Inmo Yang -
Hamos, LiLa, Yang

Participants

  • Inmo Yang violin

Programme

Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904)
Four Romantic Pieces op.75 (14")
I. Allegro moderato
II. Allegro maestoso
III. Allegro appassionato
IV. Larghetto

Whan RI-AHN
Fantasia Infantis for Solo Violin (2024) (10“) *Welturaufführung
I. Walking Talking Tightrope Walker
II. Eerie-Airy-Merry-Go-Round
III. Granny's Old Tale
IV. Interlude
V. Counting the Stars (Lullaby)
VI. In the Dream : Where the Firefly Led Me

Robert Schumann (1845-1924)
Piano Trio in D minor, op.63 (30")
I. Mit Energie und Leidenschaft
II. Lebhaft, doch nicht zu rasch
III. Langsam, mit inniger Empfindung
IV. Mit Feuer

Further Participants
LiLa (cello)
Julia Hamos (piano)

The program and concert flyer will be designed individually by the students.

Tickets
20 €