Retrospective


2019

VIOLIN MASTERCLASSES & CONCERTS 2019
16 TO 23 JUNE

TUTORS
Ana Chumachenco
Mauricio Fuks
Mihaela Martin
Gerhard Schulz
Pavel Vernikov
József Lendvay (Workshop)

OTHER ARTISTS
Miki Aoki (piano)
Noah Bendix-Balgley (violin)
Tatiana Chernichka (piano)
Irène Duval (violin)
Megumi Hashiba (violin)
Miriam Helms Ålien (violin)
Jonian-Ilias Kadesha (violin)
Dami Kim (violin)
József Lendvay (violin)
Svetlana Makarova (violin)
Kaorue Oe (violin)
Nicholas Rimmer (piano)
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian (violin)
Stephen Waarts (violin)
Bernhard Zosel (cembalo)
Ensemble SoLiszti
Korean Chamber Orchestra, Min Kim (conductor)
Stuttgarter Kammerorchester

PRIZEWINNERS CONCERT
Emil Hartikainen (16, Finland) Violine
Mon-Fu Lee Hsu (19, Spain) Violine
Gyurim Kwak (20, South Korea) Violine
Hina Maeda (16, Japan) Violine
Ririko Noborisaka (24, Japan) Violine
Yamen Saadi (22, Israel) Violine
Clara Shen (14, Germany) Violine
Shihan Wang (14, China) Violine

FINAL CONCERT
Marie Bégin (27, Canada) Violine
Daniil Bulayev (15, Latvia) Violine
Amanda Ernesaks (16, Estonia) Violine
Tianyou Ma (18, China) Violine
Elina Rubio (23, Spain) Violine
Ryosuke Suho (23, Japan) Violine
Yun Tang (27, China) Violine
Maya Wichert (13, Germany) Violine
Grace Wu (15, Australia) Violine

PIANISTS/ACCOMPANISTS
Miki Aoki (Mauricio Fuks)
Dana Protopopescu (Mihaela Martin)
Evgeny Sinaiski (Gerhard Schulz)
Yumiko Urabe (Ana Chumachenco)
Craig White (Pavel Vernikov)

ACTIVE PARTICIPANTS
Hans Christian Aavik (Gerhard Schulz)
Johannes Ascher (Mauricio Fuks)
Elvina Sung-Eun Auh (Mihaela Martin)
Leonhard Baumgartner (Gerhard Schulz)
Dominique Bégin (Mauricio Fuks)
Marie Bégin (Mauricio Fuks)
Daniil Bulayev (Pavel Vernikov)
Larissa Cidlinsky (Pavel Vernikov)
Amber Emson (Mauricio Fuks)
Boglarka Erdos (Mihaela Martin)
Gina Keiko Friesicke (Mihaela Martin)
Xixi Gabel (Mauricio Fuks)
Benjamin Günst (Gerhard Schulz)
Linda Guo (Pavel Vernikov)
Usha Kapoor (Gerhard Schulz)
Miri Kim (Mauricio Fuks)
Aya Kitaoka (Mauricio Fuks)
Oleh Kurochkin (Pavel Vernikov)
Katarina Kutnar (Gerhard Schulz)
Gyurim Kwak (Mauricio Fuks)
Youjin Lee (Mihaela Martin)
Emily Leung (Mauricio Fuks)
HyunJae Lim (Pavel Vernikov)
Tianyou Ma (Mihaela Martin)
Hina Maeda (Mihaela Martin)
Taichi Miyamoto (Pavel Vernikov)
Mara Mostert (Gerhard Schulz)
Kang Nahae (Mihaela Martin)
Areg Navasardyan (Pavel Vernikov)
Oliver Neubauer (Ana Chumachenco)
Ririko Noborisaka (Pavel Vernikov)
Sueye Park (Mihaela Martin)
Francois Pinau (Mauricio Fuks)
Yamen Saadi (Mihaela Martin)
Chiara Sannicandro (Mihaela Martin)
Clara Scholtes (Mauricio Fuks)
Christian Sebastianutto (Pavel Vernikov)
Clara Shen (Gerhard Schulz)
Una Stanic (Pavel Vernikov)
János Mátyás Stark (Mihaela Martin)
Alexey Stychkin (Mauricio Fuks)
Paolo Tagliamento (Gerhard Schulz)
Yun Tang (Gerhard Schulz)
Maxim Tzekov (Gerhard Schulz)
Yukiko Uno (Mihaela Martin)
Sofya Vardanyan (Pavel Vernikov)
Roberta Verna (Gerhard Schulz)
Eimi Wakui (Gerhard Schulz)
Edward Walton (Mauricio Fuks)
Maya Wichert (Pavel Vernikov)
Simon Wiener (Gerhard Schulz)
Grace Wu (Mauricio Fuks)


2017

VIOLIN MASTERCLASSES & CONCERTS 2017
11 TO 18 MAY

TUTORS
Ana Chumachenco
Miriam Fried
Boris Kuschnir
Mihaela Martin
Gilles Apap (Workshop)
Volker Biesenbender (Workshop)

OTHER ARTISTS
Miki Aoki (Piano)
Taylan Arikan (Baglama)
Julio Azcano (Guitar)
Nikita Boriso-Glebsky (Violin)
Lucas Debargue (Piano)
Itamar Golan (Piano)
William Hagen (Violin)
Megumi Hashiba (Piano)
Marie-Elisabeth Hecker (Cello)
Gidon Kremer (Violin)
JiYoung Lim (Violin)
Plamena Mangova (Piano)
Sarah McElravy (Viola)
Fumika Mohri (Violin)
Wu Qian (Piano)
Julian Rachlin (Violin)
Jonathan Roozeman (Cello)
Evgeny Sinaiski (Piano)
Alexander Sitkovetsky (Violin)
Albert Cano Smit (Piano)
Georgy Tchaidze (Piano)
Yumiko Urabe (Piano)
Srdjan Vukasinovic (Accordion)

FINAL CONCERT
Katherine Arndt (20, USA) Violin
María Dueñas (14, Spain) Violin
Yesong Sophie Lee (13, USA) Violin
Mahiru Moriyama (16, Japan) Violin
Tassilo Probst (14, Germany) Violin
Tatjana Roos (20, UK) Violin
Ryosuke Suho (21, Japan) Violin
Saki Tozawa (16, Japan) Violin
Julen Zelaia Zia (22, Spain) Violin

PIANISTS/ACCOMPANISTS
Miki Aoki (Miriam Fried)
Megumi Hashiba (Mihaela Martin)
Evgeny Sinaiski (Boris Kuschnir)
Yumiko Urabe (Ana Chumachenco)

ACTIVE PARTICIPANTS
Misako Akama (Ana Chumachenco)
Naoka Aoki (Ana Chumachenco)
Katherine Arndt (Ana Chumachenco)
Niek Baar (Mihaela Martin)
Lara Boschkor (Ana Chumachenco)
Aaron Chan (Boris Kuschnir)
Anna Da Silva Chen (Boris Kuschnir)
Jane Cho (Mihaela Martin)
SongHa Choi (Mihaela Martin)
Adam Christensen (Mihaela Martin)
Malina Ciobanu (Mihaela Martin)
Johan Dalene (Miriam Fried)
María Dueñas (Boris Kuschnir)
Gina Keiko Friesicke (Ana Chumachenco)
Linda Guo (Mihaela Martin)
Adrian Ibanez-Resjan (Miriam Fried)
Asaki Iimori (Miriam Fried)
Jirajet Jesadachet (Miriam Fried)
Honoka Kikukawa (Boris Kuschnir)
Fabiola Kim (Miriam Fried)
Gyehee Kim (Mihaela Martin)
Orin Laursen (Boris Kuschnir)
Yesong Sophie Lee (Ana Chumachenco)
Jeong-Eun Lim (Miriam Fried)
JiYoung Lim (Mihaela Martin)
Carla Inés Marrero Martínez (Ana Chumachenco)
Anna Milman (Boris Kuschnir)
Kevin Miura (Miriam Fried)
Raphaelle Moreau (Mihaela Martin)
Mahiru Moriyama (Mihaela Martin)
Ruth Elisabeth Müller (Mihaela Martin)
Yukino Nakamura (Mihaela Martin)
Seiji Okamoto (Ana Chumachenco)
Sungmi Park (Mihaela Martin)
Tassilo Probst (Boris Kuschnir)
Julia Pusker (Boris Kuschnir)
Tajana Roos (Miriam Fried)
Tanja Sonc (Ana Chumachenco)
Ryosuke Suho (Mihaela Martin)
Anna Tchania (Mihaela Martin)
Saki Tozawa (Ana Chumachenco)
Dmytro Udovychenko (Ana Chumachenco)
Louis Vandory (Ana Chumachenco)
Sophie Zusing Wang (Ana Chumachenco)
Xin Wen (Boris Kuschnir)
Maya Wichert (Miriam Fried)
Simon Wiener (Mihaela Martin)
Amarins Wierdsma (Miriam Fried)
Yebin Yoo (Miriam Fried)
Minami Yoshida (Miriam Fried)
Arata Yumi (Ana Chumachenco)
Julen Zelaia Zia (Miriam Fried)
Simon Zhu (Boris Kuschnir)

LAUREATES
Prince of Hesse Prize
Dmytro Udovychenko (17, Ukraine) und María Dueñas (14, Spain)
Manfred Grommek Prize
Niek Baar (26, Netherlands) und Tatjana Roos (20, UK)
Ana Chumachenco Award
Lara Boschkor (17, Germany) und Carla Inés Marrero Martínez (21, Spain)


2015

VIOLIN MASTERCLASSES & CONCERTS 2015
1 TO 7 JUNE


TUTORS

Mauricio Fuks
Mihaela Martin
Pavel Vernikov
Donald Weilerstein

OTHER ARTISTS
Miki Aoki (Piano)
Benjamin Beilman (Violin)
Marc Bouchkov (Violin)
Caroline Goulding (Violin)
Megumi Hashiba (Piano)
Dami Kim (Violin)
Anna Lee (Violin)
Mihaela Martin (Violin)
Plamena Mangova (Piano)
Yumiko Urabe (Piano)
Craig White (Piano)

FINAL CONCERT
Christopher Tun Andersen (23, Norway) Violin
Lara Boschkor (15, Germany) Violin
Ludvig Gudim (16, Norway) Violin
Liubov Kalmykova (23, Norway) Violin
Nadezda Kalmykova (23, Norway) Violin
Daniel Lozakovitj (14, Sweden) Violin
Mahiru Moriyama (14, Japan) Violin
Kaoru Oe (21, Japan) Violin
Shuichi Okada (19, Japan) Violin

PIANISTS/ACCOMPANISTS
Miki Aoki
Megumi Hashiba
Yumiko Urabe
Craig White

ACTIVE PARTICIPANTS
Samuel Allan-Chapkovski (Pavel Vernikov)
Christopher Tun Andersen (Mauricio Fuks)
Eva Aronian (Donald Weilerstein)
Hrayr Atshemyan (Mauricio Fuks)
Benjamin Baker (Donald Weilerstein)
Lara Boschkor (Donald Weilerstein)
Aleksandra Bucholc (Pavel Vernikov)
Katerina Chatzinikolau (Mauricio Fuks)
Larissa Cidlinsky (Donald Weilerstein)
Svenja van Driessche (Pavel Vernikov)
Mircea Alexandru Dumistrescu (Mihaela Martin)
Claire Edwards (Pavel Vernikov)
Anna Egholm (Mauricio Fuks)
Erdös Boglárka (Mihaela Martin)
Sara Etelävuori (Donald Weilerstein)
Anna Göckel (Donald Weilerstein)
Cristina Ioana Goicea (Mihaela Martin)
Anne Friederike Greuner (Mauricio Fuks)
Ludvig Gudim (Donald Weilerstein)
Joaquin Maria Gutierez (Pavel Vernikov)
Yuval Herz (Donald Weilerstein)
Asako Iimori (Mauricio Fuks)
Marika Ikeya (Mihaela Martin)
Liubov Kalmykova (Pavel Vernikov)
Nadia Kalmykova (Pavel Vernikov)
Kana Kawashima (Donald Weilerstein)
Elin Kolev (Pavel Vernikov)
Anne Luisa Kramb (Donald Weilerstein)
Anna Lee (Donald Weilerstein)
Jae Hyeong Lee (Donald Weilerstein)
Alexandra Lomeiko (Pavel Vernikov)
Daniel Lozakovitj (Mihaela Martin)
Mahiru Moriyama (Mihaela Martin)
Yukino Nakamura (Pavel Vernikov)
Emily Nebel (Mihaela Martin)
Iva Nedeva (Pavel Vernikov)
Timofey Nguen (Mauricio Fuks)
Ririko Noborisaka (Pavel Vernikov)
Yeo-Jin Noh (Mauricio Fuks)
Kaoru Oe (Mauricio Fuks)
Shuichi Okada (Pavel Vernikov)
Maryana Osipova (Mihaela Martin)
Nathan Paik (Mauricio Fuks)
Jinsu Park (Pavel Vernikov)
Julia Parusch (Mauricio Fuks)
David Petrlik (Mihaela Martin)
Tatjana Reuter (Mauricio Fuks)
Joakim Røbergshagen (Mauricio Fuks)
Elina Rubio (Mihaela Martin)
Fedor Rudin (Mihaela Martin)
Felicitas Schiffner (Pavel Vernikov)
Tanja Sonc (Pavel Vernikov)
Louis Vandory (Donald Weilerstein)
Eimi Wakui (Mihaela Martin)
Anne Maria Wehrmeyer (Pavel Vernikov)
Claire Wells (Donald Weilerstein)
Simon Wiener (Donald Weilerstein)
Yoo Hwapyung (Donald Weilerstein)
Laura Zarina (Mihaela Martin)
Mao Zhao (Mauricio Fuks)
Tanja Zhou (Mihaela Martin)
Philip Zuckerman (Mihaela Martin)

LAUREATES
Prince of Hesse Prize

Lara Boschkor (15, Germany) and Shuichi Okada (19, Japan)
Manfred Grommek Prize
Daniel Lozakovitj (14, Sweden) and Mahiru Moriyama (14, Japan)
Ana Chumachenco Award
Kaoru Oe (21, Japan)


2013

VIOLIN MASTERCLASSES & CONCERTS 2013
4 TO 9 JUNE

Sponsored by Kulturfonds Frankfurt RheinMain

TUTORS

Zakhar Bron
Ana Chumachenco
Mauricio Fuks
Igor Ozim
Benjamin Schmid (Workshop)

OTHER ARTISTS
Evgeny Izotov (Piano)
Suyeon Kim (Violin)
Christel Lee (Violin)
Niklas Liepe (Violin)
Nils Liepe (Piano)
Valeriy Sokolov (Violin)
Yumiko Urabe (Piano)
Itamar Zorman (Violin)

BENJAMIN SCHMID JAZZ QUARTETT
Benjamin Schmid (Violin)
Diknu Schneeberger (Guitar)
Joschi Schneeberger (Bass)
Martin Spitzer (Guitar)

FINAL CONCERT
Sara Chen (22, Norway) Violin
Jinjoo Cho (24, South Korea) Violin
Ui-Youn Hong (26, South Korea) Violin
Alexi Kenny (21, USA) Violin
Anna Lee (17, South Korea) Violin
Kyung Eun Grace Lee (19, South Korea) Violin
Anna-Margrethe Nielsen (25, Norway) Violin
Joakim Røbergshagen (12, Norway) Violin
Hannah Tarley (21, USA) Violin
Tanja Zhou (13, Germany) Violin

PIANISTS/ACCOMPANISTS
Miki Aoki
Noriko Shiozaki
Yumiko Urabe
Irina Vinogradova

ACTIVE PARTICIPANTS
Miriam Abramovici (Zakhar Bron)
Swarnalata Adhikari (Zakhar Bron)
Miriam Helms Ålien (Ana Chumachenco)
Naoka Aoki (Ana Chumachenco)
Yurina Arai (Mauricio Fuks)
Daniel Auner (Igor Ozim)
Jung Yoon Bae (Igor Ozim)
Lara Boschkor (Ana Chumachenco)
Rachel Buquet (Igor Ozim)
Gabriele Ceci (Zakhar Bron)
Sara Chen (Mauricio Fuks)
Jinjoo Cho (Zakhar Bron)
Hannah Soo Jin Cho (Igor Ozim)
JeeYoung Choi (Igor Ozim)
Grace Clifford (Ana Chumachenco)
Ania Filochowska (Ana Chumachenco)
Leonard Fu (Mauricio Fuks)
Roberto Gonzalez Monjas (Ana Chumachenco)
Ludvig Gudim (Mauricio Fuks)
Mariella Haubs (Mauricio Fuks)
Lea Hausmann (Mauricio Fuks)
Ui-Youn Hong (Zakhar Bron)
Yu Gyeong Jeong (Zakhar Bron)
Alwina Kempf (Mauricio Fuks)
Alexi Kenney (Ana Chumachenco)
Soo Yeon Kim (Mauricio Fuks)
Anna Lee (Ana Chumachenco)
Kyung Eun Grace Lee (Igor Ozim)
Jae-Won Lee (Mauricio Fuks)
Ji Yoon Lee (Ana Chumachenco)
Yi-Chun Lin (Mauricio Fuks)
Erkki Louko (Zakhar Bron)
Yu Matsuda (Igor Ozim)
Anna Matz (Mauricio Fuks)
Isabell Mengler (Zakhar Bron)
Liv Migdal (Mauricio Fuks)
Erika Mitsui (Igor Ozim)
Mariko Miwa (Igor Ozim)
Anna-Margrethe Nielsen (Mauricio Fuks)
Stanislav Pronin (Zakhar Bron)
Victoria Putterman (Mauricio Fuks)
Jesús Reina (Mauricio Fuks)
Kenneth Renshaw (Ana Chumachenco)
Joakim Røbergshagen (Mauricio Fuks)
Chiara Sannicandro (Mauricio Fuks)
Felicitas Schiffner (Zakhar Bron)
Kristina Schneider (Igor Ozim)
Anna-Theresa Sehmer (Igor Ozim)
Sonoko-Miriam Shimano Welde (Mauricio Fuks)
Haruna Shinoyama (Igor Ozim)
Callum Smart (Mauricio Fuks)
Ji-Won Song (Zakhar Bron)
Viktor Stenhjem (Igor Ozim)
Paula Sumane (Zakhar Bron)
Hannah Tarley (Zakhar Bron)
Janay Tulenova (Igor Ozim)
Christopher Tun Andersen (Zakhar Bron)
Julia Turnovsky (Zakhar Bron)
Sophie Zusing Wang (Igor Ozim)
Milena Wilke (Zakhar Bron)
Jung Yoon Yang (Mauricio Fuks)
Minyu Yang (Zakhar Bron)
Tanja Zhou (Igor Ozim)
Jiahui Zhu (Igor Ozim)

LAUREATES
Prince of Hesse Prize

Joakim Røbergshagen (12, Norway) and Tanja Zhou (13, Germany)
Manfred Grommek Prize
Ui-Youn Hong (26, South Korea) and Alexi Kenny (21, USA)