Retrospective


2019

KRONBERG ACADEMY FESTIVAL 2019
"Searching for Ludwig"

25 SEPTEMBER to 1 OCTOBER


PERFORMING ARTISTS

VIOLIN
Miriam Helms Ålien

Lara Boschkor
Nikita Boriso-Glebsky
Marc Bouchkov
Stella Chen
Vadim Gluzman (additional Workshop)
Mairead Hickey

Marie-Astrid Hulot
Jonian-Ilias Kadesha
Suyoen Kim
Gidon Kremer
Christel Lee
JiYoung Lim
Sasha Maisky
Mihaela Martin (additional Workshop)
Sindy Mohamed
Fumika Mohri
Seiji Okamoto
Hyeyoon Park
Alina Pogostkina (additional Workshop)
Linus Roth

Baiba Skride (additional Workshop)
Stephen Waarts

Antje Weithaas (additional Workshop)
Itamar Zorman

VIOLA
Nils Mönkemeyer (additional Workshop)
Timothy Ridout
Ziyu Shen
Antoine Tamestit (additional Workshop)
Tabea Zimmermann (additional Workshop)

CELLO
Mario Brunello (additional Workshop)
Claudio Bohórquez
Hayoung Choi
Elia Cohen-Weissert
László Fenyö (additional Workshop)
Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
Maximilian Hornung
Steven Isserlis (additional Workshop)
Ivan Karizna
Li La
Misha Maisky (additional Workshop)
Aurélien Pascal
Bruno Philippe
Erica Piccotti
Jean-Guihen Queyras
Jonathan Roozeman
Eckart Runge (additional Workshop)
Aleksey Shadrin
Kian Soltani
Santiago Cañón Valencia

DOUBLE BASS
Alexander Edelmann

PIANO
Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula
Jaques Ammon (additional Workshop)
Moritz Eggart
Håvard Gimse
Megumi Hashiba
Daniel Heide
Martin Helmchen
Boris Kusnezow
Lily Maisky
Mishka Rushdie Momen
Anna Naretto
Enrico Pace
Christopher Park
Sir András Schiff
Evgeny Sinaiski
Yumiko Urabe
William Youn

ORCHESTRA
Kremerata Baltica
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra (Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe (Conductor: Sir András Schiff)
Ensemble Modern (Conductor: Fuad Ibrahimov)

OTHER ARTISTS
Bernhard Zosel (hapsichord)
Simone Rubino (percussion)
Christian Brückner (recitation)
Aris Quartett
Janoska Ensemble (additional Workshop)

PREMIERE –
COMMISSIONED WORK OF THE KRONBERG ACADEMY

Moritz Eggart
Jüri Reinvere
Johannes X. Schachtner

PARTICIPANTS WORKSHOPS

VIOLIN
Joshua Brown (Gluzman and Martin)
Emil Hartikainen (Weithaas and Skride)
Mairead Hickey (Janoska Ensemble)
Anna Im (Weithaas and Skride)
Felicitas Schiffner (Alina Pogostkina)
Hao Zhou (Gluzman and Martin)
Stephan Zientek (Alina Pogostkina)

VIOLA
Takehiro Konoe (Tamestit and Mönkemeyer)
Nicholas Swensen (Tamestit and Mönkemeyer)
Paul Zientara (Mönkemeyer and Zimmermann)

CELLO
Ivan Karizna (Maisky)
Kanghyun Lee (Brunello and Isserlis)
Philipp Schupelius (Isserlis, Fenyö and Janoska Ensemble)
Ivan Skanavi (Fenyö, Runge and Janoska Ensemble)
Moritz Hümer (Runge and Brunello)

PIANO
Mishka Rushdie Momen (Jaques Ammon)
Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula (Jaques Ammon)

PROGRAMME 2019


2017

KRONBERG ACADEMY FESTIVAL 2017
“To a new world
28 SEPTEMBER to 3 OCTOBER


PERFORMING ARTISTS

VIOLIN
Kristóf Baráti (additional Workshop)
Lara Boschkor
Marc Bouchkov
Irène Duval
Vadim Gluzman (additional Workshop)
William Hagen
Miriam Helms Ålien
Mairéad Hickey
Anne Luisa Kramb
Gidon Kremer
Fumika Mohri
Kaoru Oe
Christian Tetzlaff (additional Workshop)
Stephen Waarts
Itamar Zorman

VIOLA
Georgy Kovalev
Hwayoon Lee
Timothy Ridout
Ziyu Shen
Tabea Zimmermann (additional Workshop)

CELLO
Hayoung Choi
Zlatomir Fung
Lynn Harrell (additional Workshop)
Ivan Karizna
Anastasia Kobekina
Maciej Kułakowski
Mon-Puo Lee
Mischa Maisky
Truls Mørk (additional Workshop)
Aurélien Pascal
Bruno Philippe
Ernst Reijseger (additional Workshop)
Aleksey Shadrin
Kian Soltani
István Várdai (additional Workshop)

PIANO
Harmen Fraanje (additional Workshop)
Håvard Gimse
Martin Helmchen
Lily Maisky
Julia Okruashvili
Christopher Park
Fazıl Say
Sir András Schiff
Evgeny Sinaiski (additional Workshop)
Yumiko Urabe (only Workshop)
Lars Vogt

ORCHESTRA
hr-Sinfonieorchester (Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach)
Kremerata Baltica (Conductor: Martynas Stakionis)

OTHER ARTISTS
Enkhtuya Jambaldorj (Shudraga, Morin Khuur, Yatga, vocals)
Pejman Jamilpanah (Tar, Setar)
Mirweis Neda (Tabla, Dholak)
Mustafa Kakour (Oud)
Mola Sylla (vocals)
Sárközi Lajos Jr. und Band (Gipsy Band)


PARTICIPANTS WORKSHOPS

VIOLIN
Lara Boschkor (Gluzman)
Marley Erickson (Gluzman)
Jonian-Ilias Kadesha (Tetzlaff)
Carla Marrero Martínez (Tetzlaff)
Dmitry Udovychenko (Tetzlaff)
Milena Wilke (Baráti)
Julen Zelaia Zia (Baráti)

VIOLA
Sào Soulez Larivière (Zimmermann)
Hayang Park (Zimmermann)
Ayako Tahara (Zimmermann)

CELLO
Joel Blido (Várdai)
Hayoung Choi (Reijseger)
Zlatomir Fung (Harrell)
Constantin Heise (Reijseger)
Laura Moinian (Harrell)
Keisuke Morita (Várdai)
Erica Piccotti (Mørk)
Nadja Reich (Harrell)
Philipp Schupelius (Harrell)
Friedrich Thiele (Mørk)


2015

KRONBERG ACADEMY FESTIVAL 2015
„Transit zur Musik“
26 SEPTEMBER to 3 OKTOBER


PERFORMING ARTISTS

VIOLIN
Daniel Austrich
Lisa Batiashvili
Marc Bouchkov
Renaud Capuçon
Irène Duval
Isabelle Faust
Vadim Gluzman (additional Workshop)
Mairéad Hickey
Chad Hoopes
Clara-Jumi Kang
Dami Kim
Gidon Kremer
Anna Lee
József Lendvay
Niklas Liepe
Mihaela Martin (additional Workshop)
Fumika Mohri
Mahiru Moriyama
Hyeyoon Park
Christian Tetzlaff (additional Workshop)
Antje Weithaas (additional Workshop)
Itamar Zorman

VIOLA
Adrien Boisseau
Nobuko Imai (additional Workshop)
Wenting Kang
Georgy Kovalev
Hwayoon Lee
Ziyu Shen
Tabea Zimmermann (additional Workshop)

CELLO
Julius Berger (additional Workshop)
Alexander Buzlov
Hayoung Choi
Pablo Ferrández
Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Frans Helmerson (additional Workshop)
Gary Hoffman (additional Workshop)
Eun-Sun Hong
Ramon Jaffé
Giorgi Kharadze
Benedict Kloeckner
Anastasia Kobekina
Maciej Kułakowski
Mischa Maisky
Dai Miyata
Truls Mørk (additional Workshop)
Aurélien Pascal
Miklós Perényi (additional Workshop)
Bruno Philippe
Alexander Ramm
Mark Schumann
Gabriel Schwabe
Kian Soltani
Torleif Thedéen (additional Workshop)
Laura van der Heijden
Ella van Poucke
István Várdai
Kaori Yamagami

PIANO
Miki Aoki (additional Workshop)
Markus Becker
Walter Delahunt
José Gallardo
Håvard Gimse
Megumi Hashiba (additional Workshop)
Margarita Höhenrieder
Zheeyoung Moon
Anna Naretto (additional Workshop)
Tomoko Nishikawa (additional Workshop)
Julia Okruashvili
Nicholas Rimmer
Sir András Schiff
Evgeny Sinaiski
Lauma Skride
Yumiko Urabe (additional Workshop)

ORCHESTRA
Kremerata Baltica
hr-Sinfonieorchester (Conductor: Aziz Shokhakimov)

OTHER ARTISTS
Christian Kabitz
Prof. Dr. Emil Platen
Stephan Rahn (Hapsichord)
Christoph Schmidt (Double Bass)
Bernar Venet (Sculptor)
Werner Pokorny (Sculptor)
Corice Canton Arman
Jakob Heidtke (Flamenco Guitar and Cajón)
Charlotte Sterner (Castanets/Presentation)
Miguelete (Flamenco dancer and Cajón)


PARTICIPANTS WORKSHOPS

VIOLIN
Rachel Buquet (Gluzman)
Katerina Chatzinikolau (Martin)
Amelie Gehweiler (Martin)
William Hagen (Martin Tetzlaff)
Daniel Lozakovitj (Weithaas, Gluzman)
Mahiru Moriyama (Martin)
Ruth Elisabeth Müller (Weithaas)
Kaoru Oe (Tetzlaff)
Shuichi Okada (Martin)
David Petrlik (Weithaas)
Tatjana Reuter (Martin)
Michael Schmid (Tetzlaff)
Dmitry Smirnov (Martin)
Louis Vandory (Gluzman)
Stephen Waarts (Martin, Tetzlaff)
Milena Wilke (Weithaas)

VIOLA
Sebastian Hensel (Imai)
Georgy Kovalev (Zimmermann)
Bennet Morrice Ortmann (Zimmermann)
Nilay Özdemir (Imai)
Hayang Park (Imai)
Mathis Rochat (Zimmermann)
Arianna Smith (Zimmermann)
Keigo Suzuki (Imai)
Lee Seul Yoo (Imai)
Sarina Zickgraf (Imai)

CELLO
Jack Bailey (Thedéen)
Nadežda Bardjuka (Hoffman)
Teresa Beldi (Helmerson)
Mirjam Böh (Hoffman)
Mar Bonet Silvestre (Helmerson)
Mariona Camats (Berger)
Jean-François Carrière (Hoffman)
Yoon-Kyung Cho (Thedéen)
Hayoung Choi (Thedéen)
Christoph Croisé (Helmerson)
Alfredo Ferre Martínez (Helmerson, Hoffman)
Isabel Gehweiler (Helmerson)
Brendan Goh (Perényi)
Annabel Hauk (Hoffman)
Minji Kim (Perényi)
Maciej Kułakowski (Berger)
Marcel Leczky (Perényi)
Mon-Puo Lee (Thedéen, Hoffman)
Justin Park (Mørk)
Ludovica Rana (Perényi)
Stéphane Tétreault (Berger, Helmerson)
Felix Vermeirsch (Helmerson)
Killian White (Helmerson)
Naduo Zhang (Berger)

PROGRAMME 2015


2013

KRONBERG ACADEMY FESTIVAL 2013
"Cello Plus"

28 SEPTEMBER to 5 OCTOBER


PERFORMING ARTISTS

VIOLIN
Daniel Austrich
Alena Baeva
Lisa Batiashvili
Benjamin Beilman
Nikita Borisa-Glebsky
Je-Eun Choi
Ana Chumachenco (additional Workshop)
Veronika Eberle
Julia Fischer
Vilde Frang
SusannaYoko Henkel
Gidon Kremer
Pekka Kuusisto
Roby Lakatos
Christel Lee
Yura Lee
Jan Liebich
Niklas Liepe
Mihaela Martin (additional Workshop)
Suyoen Kim
Hyeyoon Park
Mikhail Pochekin
Alexander Sitkovetsky
Vareliy Sokolov
Arabella Steinbacher
Christian Tetzlaff (additional Workshop)
RudensTurku
Antje Weithaas (addtitional Workshop)
Itamar Zorman

VIOLA
Yuri Bashmet
Nobuko Imai (additional Workshop)
Kim Kashkashian (additional Workshop)
Ayane Kozasa
Georgy Kovalev
Hanna Lee
Hwa-Yoon Lee
Yura Lee
Tatjana Masurenko (additional Workshop)
Nils Mönkemeyer (additional Workshop)
Daniel Röhn
Ziyu Shen
Antoine Tamestit

CELLO
Matthew Allen
Nicolas Altstaedt
Julius Berger (additional Workshop)
Claudio Bohórquez
Rebecca Carrington
Young-Chang Cho (additional Workshop)
Giedre Dirvanauskaite
Pablo Férrandez
Laszlo Fenyö
Natalia Gutman (only Workshop)
Lynn Harrell (additional Workshop)
Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
Frans Helmerson (additional Workshop)
Gary Hoffman
Andrei Ionita
Steven Isserlis (additional Workshop)
Benedict Kloeckner
Anastasia Kobekina
Mischa Maisky
Dai Miyata
Edgar Moreau
Kevin Olusola
Miklós Perényi (additional Workshop)
Heinrich Schiff (only Workshop)
Gabriel Schwabe
Kian Soltani
Ella van Poucke
Ernst Reijseger (additional Workshop)
István Várdai

PIANO
Walter Delahunt (additional Workshop)
Pavel Gililov
Martin Helmchen
Thomas Hoppe (only Workshop)
Stephen Hough
Kirill Krotov (onlyWorkshop)
Michail Lifits
Péter Nagy
Anna Naretto (additional Workshop)
Fazil Say
Sir András Schiff
Gunilla Süssmann
Yumiko Urabe (additional Workshop)
Catherine Vickers
Kwan Yi

ORCHESTRA & ENSEMBLES
Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern (Conductor: Christoph Poppen)
Hába Quartett
hr-Sinfonieorchester (Conductor: Christian Kluxen)
Junge Deutsche Philharmonie (Conductor: Christoph Altstaedt)
Kremerata Baltica (Conductor: Heinrich Schiff)
Moskauer Solisten (Conductor: Nikoloz Rachveli)
Roby Lakatos Ensemble

OTHER ARTISTS
Colin Brown (vocals)
Andrei Pushkarev (percussion)
Bernhard Zosel (organ)
„Shchedryk“ childrens choir Kiev


PARTICIPANTS WORKSHOPS

VIOLIN
Naoka Aoki (Chumachenco)
Rachel Buquet (Weithaas)
Maia Cabeza (Tetzlaff, Martin)
Gabriele Ceci (Chumachenco)
Jinjoo Cho (Tetzlaff)
Claire Dassesse (Chumachenco)
Sara Etelävuori (Tetzlaff)
Mairead Hickey (Martin)
Michiru Matsuyama (Weithaas)
Ji-Won Song (Martin)
Christopher Tun Andersen (Weithaas)
Sophie Zusing Wang (Weithaas)
Arata Yumi (Tetzlaff)
Tanja Zhou (Martin)

VIOLA
Adrien Boisseau (Imai, Masurenko)
Mari Fukazawa (Kashkashian)
friedemann Hecker (Nils Mönkemeyer)
Léa Hennino (Kashkashian)
Kyu Kim (Mönkemeyer)
Theresa Kling (Mönkemeyer)
Adrien La Marca (Masurenko)
Ching-Han Lin (Mönkemeyer)
frida Siegrist Oliver (Imai)
ziyu Shen (Imai, Masurenko)
Arianna Smith (Kashkashian)
Manuel Vioque-Judde (Imai)

CELLO
Sophia Bacelar (Harrell)
Michaël Bialobroda (Perényi)
Deniz Ayse Birdal (Berger)
Alina Chebotarova (Helmerson)
Una (Eun) Cho (Gutman)
Ha Young Choi (Gutman, Harrell)
Annabel Hauk (Berger, Harrell)
Andrei Ionita (Schiff, Hoffman)
Edward King (Isserlis)
Harriet Krijgh (Harrell, Schiff)
Young Jin Lee (Perényi)
Hee-Young Lim (Helmerson, Schiff)
Juan Manuel Márquezvázquez (Cho)
Andrea Mereu (Berger)
Justin Park (Hoffmann)
Seungwon Park (Cho)
Daniel Pini (Perényi)
Lizzy Ramishvili (Helmerson, Reijseger)
Kian Soltani (Reijseger, Hoffman)
Rosemary Stoner (Helmerson)
Hana Strelcová (Perényi, Cho)
Polina Streltsova (Isserlis)
Aram Yagubyan (Cho)

PROGRAMME 2013


2011

CELLO FESTIVAL 2011
29 SEPTEMBER bis 3 OKTOBER


PERFORMING ARTISTS

VIOLIN
Gidon Kremer
Alexander Kagan

VIOLA
Tomoko Akasaka

VIOLONCELLO
Valérie Aimard
Nicolas Altstaedt
Matthew Barley
Julius Berger
Andreas Brantelid
Colin Carr (additional Workshop)
Rebecca Carrington
Young-Chang Cho (additional Workshop)
Giedre Dirvanauskaite
Pablo Ferrández
Alban Gerhardt (additional Workshop)
David Geringas
Gary Hoffman (additional Workshop)
Danjulo Ishizaka
Maria Kliegel (additional Workshop)
Benedict Kloeckner
Anastasia Kobekina
Jens Peter Maintz
Mischa Maisky
Dai Miyata
Arto Noras (additional Workshop)
Jean-Guihen Queyras (additional Workshop)
Eckart Runge
Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt (additional Workshop)
Gabriel Schwabe
Bonian Tian
István Várdai

PIANO
Jaques Ammon
Howard Blake
Julian Joseph
Juhani Lagerspetz
Jacob Leuschner
Lily Maisky
Anna Naretto
Viacheslav Poprugin
Larisa Prozorova
Evgenia Rubinova
Thomas Sauer

OTHER ARTISTS
Colin Brown (vocals)

ENSEMBLES
Cello Passionato
Kremerata Baltica (Conductor: Roman Kofman)
Marching Band „Volle Kanne”


PARTICIPANTS WORKSHOPS

CELLO
Thomas Auner (Gerhardt)
Bernardo Brizani (Cho)
Telalit Charsky (Hoffman)
Thomas Chartré (Kliegel)
Eun Cho (Noras)
HeeYeon Cho (Carr)
Harry Gilfillan (Gerhardt)
Yuki Ito (Queyras)
Anastasia Kobekina (Hoffman)
Tamsin Kreymborg (Carr)
Joanna Prodanova (Queyras)
Nadège Rochat (Kliegel)
Jakob Roters (Cho)
Katarina Schmidt (Schmidt)
Joon-Ho Shim (Noras)
Lev Sivkov (Schmidt)
Bonian Tian (Schmidt)

PROGRAMM 2011


2009

CELLO FESTIVAL 2009
29 SEPTEMBER to 3 OCTOBER


PERFORMING ARTISTS

VIOLIN
Gidon Kremer

VIOLA
Gareth Lubbe
Hartmut Rohde
Ula Ulijona

CELLO
Nicolas Altstaedt
Hyun Jung Berger
Julius Berger (additional Workshops)
Eva Böcker
Claudio Bohórquez
Enrico Bronzi
Ha-Young Choi
Lars Danielsson
Patrick Demenga (additional Workshops)
Thomas Demenga (additional Workshops)
Enrico Dindo
László Fenyö
David Geber
David Geringas (additional Workshops)
Sebastian Hess
Gary Hoffman (additional Workshops)
Danjulo Ishizaka
Steven Isserlis
Michael M. Kasper
Jens Peter Maintz
Mischa Maisky
Dai Miyata
Jaques Morelenbaum (additional Workshops)
Sang-Eun Lee
Miklós Perényi (additional Workshops)
Ernst Reijseger (additional Workshops)
Jacob Shaw
Giovanni Sollima (additional Workshops)
Pieter Wispelwey (additional Workshops)
Frank Wolff

PIANO
James Alexander
Monica Cattarossi
Lily Maisky
Leszek Mozdzer
Simon Nabatov
Anna Naretto
Benjamin Perényi
Dénes Várjon

ORCHESTRA
Ensemble Modern
Kremerata Baltica
Bläser der Jungen Deutsche Philharmonie

OTHER ARTISTS
Rafael Barata (percussion)
Hayden Chisholm (clarinet, saxophone)
Lula Galvão (acoustic guitar)
David Geringas (baryton)
Sergine C.M.Gueye (percussion)
Christoph Hammer (hapsichord)
Deborah Hoffman (harp)
Dmytro Marchenko (percussion)
Alex Porter (wizard)
Alan „Gunga“ Purves (percussion)
 Andrei Pushkarev (percussion)
Mola Sylla (percussion)
„Kamer...“ Jugendchor Lettland


PARTICIPANTS WORKSHOPS

CELLO
Attilia Kiyoko Cernitori (Wispelwey)
Telalit Charsky (Berger)
Eun Cho (Geringas)
Amber Docters van Leeuwen (Perényi)
Wojciech Fudala (Berger)
Isabel Gehweiler (Wispelwey)
Stjepan Hauser (Demenga)
Tomá Jamnik (Wispelwey)
Benedict Klöckner (Geringas)
Atanas Krastev (Demenga)
Sandra Lied Haga (Hoffman)
Isaac Melamed (Perényi)
Dai Miyata (Hoffman, Demenga)
Mark Schumann (Hoffman)
Gabriel Schwabe (Geringas)
Xin Shi (Hoffman)
Victoria Simonsen (Demenga)
Sayaka Studer (Demenga)

PROGRAMME 2009


2007

CELLO FESTIVAL 2007
„In remembrance – celebrating Slava“
4 to 7 OCTOBER


PERFORMING ARTISTS

VIOLIN
Gidon Kremer

VIOLA
Ula Ulijona Zebriunaite

CELLO
Julius Berger (additional Workshops)
Andreas Brantelid
Young Chang Cho (additional Workshops)
Yi Bing Chu
Leonard Elschenbroich
Laszló Fenyö
David Geringas (additional Workshops)
Bernard Greenhouse (additional Workshops)
Natalia Gutman (additional Workshops)
Lynn Harrell (additional Workshops)
Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
Frans Helmerson (additional Workshops)
Sebastian Hess
Gary Hoffman (additional Workshops)
Eun-Sun Hong
Giorgi Kharadze
Monika Leskovar
Mischa Maisky
Gerhard Mantel (only Workshops)
Ivan Monighetti (additional Workshops)
Arto Noras
Miklós Perényi (additional Workshops)
Michael Sanderling (only Workshops)
Gabriel Schwabe
Giovanni Sollima

PIANO
Martha Argerich
Pavel Gililov
Vadim Gladkov
Ralf Gothóni
Kirill Krotov (only Workshops)
Yuko Masuda-Dreher (only Workshops)
Anna Naretto (only Workshops)
Jascha Nemtsov
Viacheslav Poprugin
David Selig
Pauliina Tukianen (only Workshops)

ORCHESTRA & ENSEMBLES
Cellissimo
Kremerata Baltica
Wind section of the Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra and of the Frankfurt Opera House and Museum Orchestra

OTHER ARTISTS
Sabine Ambos (flute)
Lucianne Brady (harp)
Geir Draugsvoll (bajan)
Eriks Kirsfeld (bass guitar)
Claudia von Lewinski (hapsichord)
Jeremia Peterson (percussion)
Andrei Pushkarev (percussion, vibraphone)

PARTICIPANTS WORKSHOPS

CELLO
Jonathan Bloxham (Monighetti)
Stella Cho (Helmerson)
Simon Eberle (Hoffman)
Isang Enders (Harrell)
Stjepan Hauser (Cho)
Marie-Elisabeth Hecker (Harrell)
Daniel Hoffmann (Gutman)
Marie Stephanie Janecek (Cho)
Dane Johansen (Greenhouse)
Kina Kantor (Perényi)
Benedikt Klöckner (Sanderling)
Georgyi Lomakov (Sanderling)
Dai Miyata (Helmerson)
Michael Petrov (Mantel)
Valentin Radutiu (Monighetti)
Christiane Rauh (Hoffman)
Florian Schmidt-Bartha (Gutman)
Mark Schumann (Geringas)
Kian Soltani (Greenhouse)
Jakob Spahn (Berger)
Fernando Vietti (Mantel)
Frida Frederikke Waaler Waervaagen (Geringas)
Mari Marte Waaler Waervaagen (Perényi)
Anna Yumino Weber (Helmerson)
Kaori Yamagami (Berger)

PIANO
Sophie Müller, Ekaterina Danilova, Louise Thiele (piano trio) (Mantel)

PROGRAMME 2007


2005

CELLO FESTIVAL 2005
„Bridging the Generations“
11 to 18 SEPTEMBER


PERFORMING ARTISTS

VIOLIN
Gidon Kremer
Hanna Weinmeister

VIOLA
Antoine Tamestit

CELLO
Nicolas Altstaedt
Boris Andrianov
Hyun-Jung Berger
Julius Berger (additional Workshops)
Claudio Bohórquez
Anner Bylsma (additional Workshops)
Thomas Carroll
Young-Chang Cho (additional Workshops)
Natalie Clein
László Fenyö
Michael Flaksman (additional Workshops)
Sol Gabetta
David Geringas (additional Workshops)
Natalia Gutman (additional Workshops)
Lynn Harrell
Danjulo Ishizaka
Giorgi Kharadze
Ralph Kirshbaum (additional Workshops)
Maria Kliegel (additional Workshops)
Bong Ihn Koh
Monika Leskovar
Mischa Maisky
Gerhard Mantel (additonal Workshops)
Philippe Muller (additional Workshops)
Miklós Perényi (additional Workshops)
Li-Wei Qin
Inga Raab
Ernst Reijseger
Heinrich Schiff (additional Workshops)
Giovanni Sollima
Kaori Yamagami
Jing Zhao

PIANO
José Gallardo
Tatjana Geringas
Pavel Gililov (additional Workshops)
Markus Groh
Martin Helmchen
Anthony Hewitt
Yuka Kobayashi
Kirill Krotov
Anna Naretto
Viacheslav Poprugin
Carole Presland
András Schiff
Sarah Tysman

OTHER ARTISTS
Andrei Pushkarev (percussion)
Michael Schanze (speaker)

ORCHESTRAS & ENSEMBLES
Beethoven Orchestra Bonn
Cellissimo
Kremerata Baltica
Kuss Quartett
South-West German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
Twelve Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic


PARTICIPANTS WORKSHOPS

CELLO
Nicolas Altstaedt (Schiff)
Julian Arp (Berger)
James Barralet (Geringas)
Bruno Borralhinho (Gutman)
Patrick Burkhardt (Muller)
Alexander Friedhoff (Gutman)
Lorenz Härtl (Bylsma)
Marie-Elisabeth Hecker (Kliegel)
Danjulo Ishizaka (Perényi)
Tomás Jamnik (Cho)
Giorgi Kharadze (Berger)
Benedict Klöckner (Berger)
Li Li (Perényi)
Xin Lu (Bylsma)
Toke Moldrup (Kirshbaum)
Nikolaus Leopold (Bylsma)
Boris Nedialkov (Flaksman)
Pei-Jee Ng (Mantel)
Pei-Sian Ng (Bylsma)
Petr Nouzovsk (Geringas)
Saerom Park Pavel Gililov
Anna-Lena Perenthaler (Kliegel)
Thomas Rann (Cho)
Christine Rauh (Mantel)
Florian Rohn (Kliegel)
Daniel Rosin (Schiff)
Hakon Samuelson (Muller)
Joonho Shim (Kliegel)
Jakob Spahn (Bylsma)
Peter-Philipp Staemmler (Bylsma)
Yoon-Ji Tack (Flaksman)
Frida Fredrikke Waaler Warvagen (Kirshbaum)
Kaori Yamagami (Gililov)
Marcin Zdunik (Berger)

PROGRAMME 2005