Retrospective


2014

GRAND PRIX EMANUEL FEUERMANN 2014
17 TO 23 NOVEMBER



PATRON
Daniel Barenboim

JURY
Uzi Wiesel, Israel/Australia
Wolfgang Boettcher, Germany
Young-Chang Cho, South Korea
David Geringas, Germany/Lithuania
Ivan Monighetti, Switzerland
Philippe Muller, France
Esther Nyffenegger, Switzerland
Torleif Thedéen, Sweden
Raimund Trenkler, Germany

PARTICIPANTS OF THE SECOND ROUND
Cameron Crozman, Canada
Simone Drescher, Germany
Chiara Enderle, Switzerland
Johannes Gray, USA
Andrei Ioniţă, Romania
Minji Kim, South Korea
Hee-Young Lim, South Korea
Aurélien Pascal, France
Bruno Philippe, France
Ella van Poucke, Netherlands
Daniel Wachsmuth, Germany
Valentino Worlitzsch, Germany


PRIZEWINNERS

Grand Prix Emanuel Feuermann

Aurélien Pascal, France

Second prize
Andrei Ioniţă, Romania

Third prize
Chiara Enderle, Switzerland

Special Price for the best interpretation of the work composed for the competition by Brett Dean
Valentino Worlitzsch, Germany

Special Price for the best interpretation of one of the concertos by Ernst Toch
Aurélien Pascal, France

Young musicians prize
Minji Kim, South Korea

Audience prize
Aurélien Pascal, France

Special Prize in recognition of an outstanding performance
Ella van Poucke, Bruno Philippe, Simone Drescher


2010

GRAND PRIX EMANUEL FEUERMANN 2010
16 TO 21 NOVEMBER



PATRON
Daniel Barenboim

JURY
Wolfgang Boettcher, Germany, chairman
Lluís Claret, Spain
Thomas Demenga, Switzerland
David Geringas, Germany/Lithuania
Frans Helmerson, Sweden
Gary Hoffman, USA/Canada
Jens Peter Maintz, First Round, Germany
Philippe Muller, France
Raimund Trenkler, Germany
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi, Japan

PARTICIPANTS OF THE SECOND ROUND
Alexander Buzlov, Russia
Konstanze von Gutzeit, Germany
Philip Higham, Great Britain
Benedict Kloeckner, Germany
Sang-Eun Lee, Korea
Václav Petr, Czech Republic
Bruno Philippe, France
Christine Rauh, Germany
Mark Schumann, Germany
Xin Shi, China
Kaori Yamagami, Canada
Mi Zhou, China

PRIZEWINNERS

Grand Prix Emanuel Feuermann

Alexander Buzlov, Russia

Second prize
Philip Higham, Great Britain

Third prize
Konstanze von Gutzeit, Germany

Special prize for best interpretation of the work composed for the competition by Thomas Demenga (given twice)
Benedict Kloeckner, Germany
Philip Higham, Great Britain

Special prize for best interpretation of one of the concertos by C.P.E. Bach
Konstanze von Gutzeit, Germany

Young musicians prize
Sang Eun Lee, Korea

Youth Jury Prize
Benedict Kloeckner, Germany

Audience Prize
Alexander Buzlov, Russia


2006

GRAND PRIX EMANUEL FEUERMANN 2006
21 TO 26 NOVEMBER


PATRON
Daniel Barenboim

JURY
Bernard Greenhouse, USA, chairman
Wolfgang Boettcher, Germany
David Geringas, Germany
Frans Helmerson, Sweden
Ralph Kirshbaum, USA/UK
Laurence Lesser, USA
Philippe Muller, France
Raimund Trenkler, Germany
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi, Japan
Guest of honour:
Volker David Kirchner, Germany

PARTICIPANTS OF THE SECOND ROUND
Nicolas Altstaedt
Tomasz Daroch
Ying Guo
Stefan Heinemeyer
Solène Kermarrec
Giorgi Kharadze
Min Ji Kim
Mischa Meyer
David Pia
Gabriel Schwabe
Julian Steckel
István Várdai

 
PRIZEWINNERS

Grand Prix Emanuel Feuermann

Giorgi Kharadze

Special prize for best interpretation of the competition’s exclusive composition  by Volker David Kirchner
Mischa Meyer

Special prize for best interpretation of the concert for violoncello by Ernst Toch
Julian Steckel

Leyda Ungerer Prize to cover the cost of a course of study with Bernard Greenhouse
Tomasz Daroch

Fraport Music Award for talented young musicians
Gabriel Schwabe

Special prize for best interpretation of the Chamber music No. 3 op.36,2 by Paul Hindemith
Gabriel Schwabe

Special Jury Award
Julian Steckel
Gabriel Schwabe

Scholarships (Masterclasses / Cello Festival)
Nicolas Altstaedt
Ying Guo
Stefan Heinemeyer
Solene Kermarrec
Min Ji Kim
David Pia
Istvan Vardai

Sponsorship Prize for Young Talents
Tomasz Daroch


2002

GRAND PRIX EMANUEL FEUERMANN 2002
17 TO 22 NOVEMBER


PATRON
Daniel Barenboim

JURY
Bernard Greenhouse, USA, chairman
Wolfgang Boettcher, Germany
Thomas Demenga, Switzerland
David Geringas, Germany
Natalia Gutman, Germany
Laurence Lesser, USA
Boris Pergamenschikow, Germany
Aribert Reimann, Germany
Raimund Trenkler, Germany

PARTICIPANTS OF THE SECOND ROUND
Boris Andrianov, Russia
Tobias Bloos, Germany
Antoaneta Emanuilova, Germany
László Fenyö, Hungary
Alexander Gebert, Finland
Danjulo Ishizaka, Japan/Germany
Li Li, China
Gavriel Lipkind, Israel
Kenneth Olsen, USA
Shohei Uwamori, Japan
Jing Zhao, China


PRIZEWINNERS

Grand Prix Emanuel Feuermann
Danjulo Ishizaka

Spezial prize for best interpretation of the flute concert by W.A. Mozart, revised for cello by George Szell
Gavriel Lipkind

Spezial prize for best interpretation of a suite by Max Reger
Danjulo Ishizaka

Spezial prize for best interpretation of the competition’s exclusive composition by Aribert Reimann
Gavriel Lipkind

Special prize for promising talents: a cello worth 10.000 Euro, donated by Jon van Kouvenhoven
Jing Zhao

Zara Nelsova Memorial Award
Boris Andrianov