Retrospective


2018

CELLO MASTERCLASSES & CONCERTS 2016
Cello Generations
23 TO 30 SEPTEMBER


TUTORS

Frans Helmerson
Gary Hoffman
Jens Peter Maintz
Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt

OTHER ARTISTS
Nicolas Altstaedt
Julian Arp
Claudio Bohórquez
Colin Brown
Rebecca Carrington
Chiara Enderle
Megumi Hashiba
Andrei Ioniță
Danjulo Ishizaka
Benedict Kloeckner
Péter Nagy
Anna Naretto
Amit Peled
Nicholas Rimmer
Janina Ruh
Gabriel Schwabe
David Selig
Naoko Sonoda
Julian Steckel
Keiko Tamura
Camille Thomas
Yumiko Urabe
Ella van Poucke

PIANISTS/ACCOMPANISTS
Megumi Hashiba for Frans Helmerson
Anna Naretto for Gary Hoffman
Naoko Sonoda for Jens Peter Maintz
Keiko Tamura for Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt
Yumiko Urabe for Frans Helmerson

ACTIVE PARTICIPANTS
In masterclass with Frans Helmerson:
Oliver Aldort
Teresa Beldi
Santiago Cañón Valencia
Jérémy Garbarg
Johannes Gray
Stanislas Kim
KangHyun Lee
Manuel Lipstein
Haran Meltzer
Keisuke Morita
Birgitta Elisa Oftestad
Yuki Sayama
Philipp Schupelius
Ildikó Szabó
Michiaki Ueno
Sarina Zhang

In masterclass with Gary Hoffman:
Danielle Akta
Martina Biondi
Miguel Braga
Elia Cohen-Weissert
James Cooper
Daniel Hamin Go
Marilies Guschlbauer
Anouchka Hack
Chae Won Hong
Nil Kocamangil
Justin Park
Jonathan Roozeman
Aleksey Shadrin
Jobine Siekman
Marc Tchalik
Ülker Tümer
Kristina Winiarski
Guillaume Wang

In masterclass with Jens Peter Maintz:
Maksim Akchurin
Gustaw Bafeltowski
Serena Fantini
Christoph Heesch
Yeeun Kang
Ivan Karizna
Yo Kitamura
Benjamin Kruithof
Sydney Lee
Lia Perlov
Erica Piccotti
Haruma Sato
Anton Spronk
Alejandro Viana

In masterclass with Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt:
Cristina Basili
Raffaella Cardaropoli
Yehjin Chun
Christopher Ellis
Mon-Puo Lee
Sang Hyeok Park
Jan Sekaci
Grace Sohn
Friedrich Thiele
Alexander Warenberg
Zhiyu Zhang

LAUREATES
Boris Pergamenschikow Scholarship
Ivan Karizna
Landgrave of Hesse Prize (divided)
Elia Cohen-Weissert
Erica Piccotti
Frans Helmerson Award (divided)
Birgitta Elisa Oftestad
Yuki Sayama


2016

CELLO MASTERCLASSES & CONCERTS 2016
CELLO WITHOUT BORDERS
25 September to 2 October


TUTORS

Frans Helmerson
Gary Hoffman
Ivan Monighetti
Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt

OTHER ARTISTS
Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
Steven Isserlis

PIANISTS/ACCOMPANISTS
Yumiko Urabe for Frans Helmerson
Anna Naretto for Gary Hoffman
Walter Delahunt for Ivan Monighetti
Keiko Tamura for Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt

PIANISTS IN CONCERT
Megumi Hashiba with Hayoung Choi, Benedict Kloeckner and Anastasia Kobekina
Martin Helmchen with Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
David Selig with Gary Hoffman
Claudio Martínez Mehner with Ivan Monighetti
Plamena Mangova with Frans Helmerson
Keiko Tamura with Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt

ACTIVE PARTICIPANTS
Ariana Kashefi (Gary Hoffman)
Jamal Aliyev (Frans Helmerson)
Bruno Philippe (Ivan Monighetti)
Zlatomir Fung (Frans Helmerson)
Min Ji Kim (Ivan Monighetti)
Mon-Puo Lee (Frans Helmerson)
Jonathan Roozeman (Ivan Monighetti)
Stanislas Kim (Frans Helmerson)
Aleksey Shadrin (Ivan Monighetti)
Hyunah Pyo (Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt)
Zuzanna Sosnowska (Ivan Monighetti)
Alexander Warenberg (Frans Helmerson)
Alberto Alonso (Gary Hoffman)
Johannes Gray (Frans Helmerson)
Camille Berthollet (Gary Hoffman)
Mo Mo (Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt
Bumjun Kim (Gary Hoffman)
Maciej Kulakowski (Ivan Monighetti)
Octavian-Alin Lup (Gary Hoffman)
Anton Mecht Spronk (Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt)
Anastaisa Feruleva (Gary Hoffman)
Haran Meltzer (Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt)
Boris Nedialkov (Gary Hoffman)
Philipp Schupelius (Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt)
Nadja Reich (Frans Helmerson)
Ivan Skanavi (Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt)
Júlia Stuller (Ivan Monighetti)
Tony Rymer (Gary Hoffman)
Felix Vermeirsch (Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt)
Ildikó Szabó (Gary Hoffman)
Hayoung Choi (Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt)
James Jeonghwan Kim (Frans Helmerson)
Caroline Sypniewski (Gary Hoffman)
Sebastian Fritsch (Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt)
Susanne Szambelan (Gary Hoffman)
Alfredo Ferre Martínez (Ivan Monighetti)
Yoonsoo Yeo (Gary Hoffman)
Christoph Croisé (Ivan Monighetti)
Bacelar Sophia (Frans Helmerson)
Annabel Hauk (Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt)
Brannon Cho (Frans Helmerson)
Valentina Dubrovina (Ivan Monighetti)
Rolando Fernandez Lara (Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt)
Volodia van Keulen (Gary Hoffman)
Constantin Siepermann (Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt)
Ayano Kamimura (Ivan Monighetti)
Johannes Välja (Ivan Monighetti)
Jung-Hsuan Ko (Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt)

LAUREATES
Boris Pergamenschikow Scholarship
Aleksey Shadrin
Landgrave of Hesse Prize
Jonathan Roozeman
Zlatomir Fung
Frans Helmerson Award
Min Ji Kim
Yoonsoo Yeo


2014

CELLO MASTERCLASSES & CONCERTS 2014
21 to 28 September

 

TUTORS
David Geringas
Frans Helmerson
Gary Hoffman
Jérôme Pernoo

PIANISTS/ACCOMPANISTS
Keiko Tamura for David Geringas
Yumiko Urabe for Frans Helmerson
Anna Naretto for Gary Hoffman
Walter Delahunt for Jérôme Pernoo

PIANISTS IN CONCERT
Ian Fountain with David Geringas
Frans Helmerson with Plamena Mangova
David Seling with Gary Hoffman
Jérôme Ducros with Jérôme Pernoo

OTHER ARTISTS
Daniel Austrich
László Fenyö
José Gallardo
Nobuko Imai
Mihaela Martin
Julia Okruashvili
Gariel Schwabe

ACTIVE PARTICIPANTS
Michal Beck (Gary Hoffman)
Gauthier Broutin (Frans Helmerson)
Joel Blido (David Geringas)
Mariona Camats (Gary Hoffman)
Rémi Carlon (Jérôme Pernoo)
Brannon Cho (Frans Helmerson)
Hayoung Choi (Jérôme Pernoo)
Elia Cohen-Weissert (David Geringas)
John Crawford (Frans Helmerson)
Rafael Cumont-Vioque (Jérôme Pernoo)
Doruk Dorukhan (Jérôme Pernoo)
Chiara Enderle (Frans Helmerson)
Ori Epstein (Gary Hoffman)
Alfredo Ferre Martínez (Jérôme Pernoo)
Jérémy Garbarg (Jérôme Pernoo)
Johannes Gray (David Geringas)
Fedor Grigorev (Jérôme Pernoo)
Daniel Haas (Gary Hoffman)
Annabel Hauk (Gary Hoffman)
Jelena Ilic (Jérôme Pernoo)
Andrei Ioniță (David Geringas)
Nil Kocamangil (Gary Hoffman)
Dora Kokas (Gary Hoffman)
Akim Korkin (Frans Helmerson)
Gwen Krosnick (Frans Helmerson)
Maciej Kulakowski (Gary Hoffman)
Jeong Hyoun Lee (Frans Helmerson)
Mon Puo Lee (Frans Helmerson)
Angele Legasa (Gary Hoffman)
Hee-Young Lim (Frans Helmerson)
Justin Park (David Geringas)
Aurélien Pascal (Gary Hoffman)
Bruno Philippe (Jérôme Pernoo)
Lizi Rhamishvili (David Geringas)
Jonathan Roozeman (David Geringas)
Senja Rummukainen (David Geringas)
Florian Schmidt-Bartha (David Geringas)
Mafalda Santos (Gary Hoffman)
Xin Shi (Gary Hoffman)
Judita Skodova (Jérôme Pernoo)
Polina Streltsova (Gary Hoffman)
Sayaka Selina Studer (Jérôme Pernoo)
Caroline Sypniewski (Jérôme Pernoo)
Ildikó Szabó (David Geringas)
Laura Szabo (Frans Helmerson)
Michiaki Ueno (Frans Helmerson)
Laura van der Heijden (David Geringas)
Vilem Vlcek (Frans Helmerson)
Alexander Warenberg (Frans Helmerson)
Valentino Worlitzsch (Frans Helmerson)
Sang Yhee (David Geringas)

LAUREATES
Landgrave of Hesse Prize
Laura van der Heijden
Maciej Kułakowski
Boris Pergamenschikow Scholarship
Lizi Ramishvili